Scenic Train tours Sri Lanka

Scenic Train tours Sri Lanka

Train tours Sri Lanka – In the British colonial time during the 19th century who built the railway lines from Colombo to Hill country for transport to tea from hill country and imported goods to interior of the island. Sri-Lanka’s hill country train tour goes through the tea states, passing a beautiful mountain range covered with misty clouds and valleys. This is the most scenic and popular journey in Sri-Lanka (Colombo/Kandy – Colombo/Badulla).

.Train tours Sri Lanka

Most picturesque train routes and time table of Sri-Lanka.

Station (From Kandy) Time Station (From Colombo) Time
Kandy 6.15 a.m Colombo fort 3.35 p.m
Peradeniya 6.25 a.m Peradeniya 5.55 p.m
Colombo fort 8.45 a.m Kandy 6.05 p.m
Colombo – Kandy (available daily/Express train)

 

Station (From Colombo) Time Station (From Badulla) Time
Colombo fort 8.10 a.m Badulla 10.00 a.m
Nanu-Oya (Nuwara-Eliya) 2.32 p.m Ella 10.56 a.m
Haputale 4.07 p.m Bandarawela 11.28 a.m
Bandarawela 4.34 p.m Haputale 11.58 a.m
Ella 5.03 p.m Nanu-oya 1.46 p.m
Colombo – Badulla (Slow train)

Note : The train from Colombo to Badulla not available on Wednesday and the rain from Badulla to Colombo not available on Thursday. Train tours Sri Lanka

Station (From Colombo) Time Station (From Matara) Time
Colombo fort 6.55 a.m Matara 2.05 p.m
Wadduwa 7.42 a.m Mirissa 2.23 p.m
Bentota 8.46 a.m Unawatuna 3.11 p.m
Hikkaduwa 9.22 a.m Galle 3.20 p.m
Galle 9.41 a.m Hikkaduwa 3.50 p.m
Unawatuna 10.07 a.m Bentota 4.31 p.m
Mirissa 11.02 a.m Wadduwa 5.11 p.m
Matara 11.16 a.m Colombo 6.10 p.m
Colombo – Matara (Daily except Thursday/Slow train)

Note : According to your request we can book the observation tickets to enjoy your train tours in Sri-Lanka with comfortable, air-condition, free Wi-Fi zone, LCD TV with surround systems, Butler service/Snack menu, Comfortable reclining leather seats.

Train tours Sri Lanka